What’s the State of Law & Order in Mr Siddaramaiah’s Karnataka?” asks the headline of the article by The True Picture, the website that was enthusiastically shared by Union ministers a few days ago. With assembly election around the corner, it is a very relevant question and we are eager to see the conclusion that The True Picture has arrived at. Among other things, the article covers atrocities against Scheduled Castes and states that “Karnataka has a higher incidence of crimes committed against SCs than its neighboring states, which is a clear reflection of its safety record when it comes to Dalits and other marginalised sections of society”. It presents the following data to support its conclusion:

Screenshot from ‘The True Picture’ article.

Based on the data, the article concludes that “In the ongoing election campaign in Karnataka, Mr Siddaramaiah and Congress president Rahul Gandhi have kept harping on theirs being a model of inclusive growth. The incidence of atrocities against SCs shows that their model may not be so “inclusive” after all, not to mention the increase in crimes against women that our last article talked about.”

The data is extracted from NCRB’s Crime in India, 2016 publication and is accurate but does it present the true picture? Let us look at the questions that come to mind when looking at the data and the conclusion that the website presents to its readers. :

Why is data presented selectively for six states?

The article doesn’t present a complete picture of atrocities on Scheduled Castes (SC) across India. It selects only six states and cleverly states that the comparison is for ‘neighbouring states’. Even if we go by this logic, why is Andhra Pradesh, which is also a neighbouring state missing from the comparison? May be another neighbouring state Goa is missing due to its small size, but why does Gujarat make it to the list when it is not a neighbouring state? Why is the comparison only with neighbouring states? Is there anything to hide? Let us look at the full picture.

How does Karnataka rank among all states in terms of number of cases of atrocities against SC?

If we take all states into consideration (and not a handpicked group), Karnataka ranks #6 in terms of the number of cases of atrocities against SC. Interestingly, no mention of the top 5 was made by The True Picture.

RankStateNumber of Cases of Atrocities against SC
1Uttar Pradesh10,426
2Bihar5,701
3Rajasthan5,134
4Madhya Pradesh4,922
5Andhra Pradesh2,335
6Karnataka1,869
7Odisha1,796
8Maharashtra1,750
9Telangana1,529
10Gujarat1,322
11Tamil Nadu1,291
12Kerala810

Source: NCRB 2016 Crime in India Report. Atrocities refers to Crimes committed against SCs by Non-SC/STs. Cases under only IPC (without SC/ST Act) have been excluded as those cases refers to Crime against SCs by SCs/STs.

How do states compare in terms of rate of crime against Scheduled Castes?

States vary in terms of population and it is not fair to look at the total number of cases alone. An Uttar Pradesh will always have higher number of cases as compared to say a Himachal Pradesh because of the sheer difference in the population of the two states. Hence to compare across states, we need to look at the rate of crime i.e. crime in terms of the population of Scheduled Castes in that state.

The picture completely changes when we look at it in terms of rate of crime. Out of the five states that were below Karnataka, three climb up in the ranking and Karnataka ends up at #11.

StateCrime Rate of cognizable crimes against SC
1Madhya Pradesh43.4
2Rajasthan42.0
3Goa36.7
4Bihar34.4
5Gujarat32.5
6Telangana28.2
7Andhra Pradesh27.6
8Kerala26.6
9Uttar Pradesh25.2
10Odisha25.0
11Karnataka17.9
12Maharashtra13.2

Source: NCRB 2016 Crime in India Report. Atrocities refers to Crimes committed against SCs by Non-SC/STs. Cases under only IPC (without SC/ST Act) have been excluded as those cases refers to Crime against SCs by SCs/STs. Rate refers to crime incidence per 100,000 population of SC.

What is the situation over the years?

Let us look at the crime over the years to get a complete picture using the same states that the article had initially picked. Karnataka and Maharashtra have been almost flat in terms of the total numbers of crimes against SCs. There is neither significant improvement nor deterioration. Tamil Nadu has shown a decline after a spike in 2015. Telangana has shown an increase after a fall in 2015 but Gujarat has shown a 20.8% increase in crime against SCs between 2014 and 2016.

State201420152016
Karnataka186518521869
Maharashtra176818041750
Telangana142712931529
Gujarat109410101322
Tamil Nadu149417361291
Kerala712696810

The True Picture falsely portrays Karnataka as the top state in terms of crimes against SCs by cherry picking statistics available from the NCRB and using parameters that help arrive at a convenient conclusion. A holistic reading of the data reveals that in terms of rate of crime i.e. by taking the Scheduled Castes population into account, Karnataka does not feature in the top 10 states. Insofar as crimes against Scheduled Castes in Karnataka are concerned, the rate of crime has been more or less static over the last two years. The article by True Picture is at the very least patently misleading if not disingenuous, which is ironical considering how the website has been zealously promoted as the last word on fact checking by Union Ministers and members of the BJP.

Donate to Alt News!
Independent journalism that speaks truth to power and is free of corporate and political control is possible only when people start contributing towards the same. Please consider donating towards this endeavour to fight fake news and misinformation.

To make an instant donation, click on the "Donate Now" button above. For information regarding donation via Bank Transfer/Cheque/DD, click here.
You could follow Alt News posts either via our Facebook page or by following us on Twitter or by subscribing to our E-mail updates.


12
Leave a Reply

avatar
9 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
10 Comment authors
DeepakManojJagdishPakChipak RajaBabuSomnath Datta Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Tabrez
Guest
Tabrez

The survey should have compared the top 5 states across India

Tabrez
Guest
Tabrez

They should have compared the top 5 states across India

Redbaron
Guest
Redbaron

Truepicture is just repackaging of postcard news after its founder was jailed. Agenda, financiers and motive is the same.

Rakesh Agrawalny
Guest
Rakesh Agrawalny

Ask these morons about criminals ruling the BJP ruled states like UP, MP, Rajasthan, Bihar and Maharashtra!

Awanish Sharma
Guest
Awanish Sharma

Well is that make any difference for SC people in karnatka, or you want to tell them be happy there are more atrocities in other place, you are safe and sound here do not complain, what an idiocy by ALT news, its only shows that they are working to support congress and they are defending nothing has happened to these people in Karnatka

Somnath Datta
Guest
Somnath Datta

I think otherwise…………atrocities are happening in Karnataka, & ppl SHOULD complain about it. But after seeing the whole data Mr. Modi & BJP should no more brag about their “Dalit-friendly” image. They should concentrate more about their own states before worrying about states ruled by non-BJP parties.

Deepak
Guest
Deepak

Why are you doing overtime to defend a clear wrong doing of another bjp minister….though your devotion is out of doubt…we understand your dedication…but their are so many beautiful and knowledgeable website called postcard.news, shankhnad etc. You will feel home there.better spend your creativity and valuable time to strengthen nationalism with your fellows devotees. You will ge peace and proud feeling of indianness. You will so many favourable data like this and you can feel how great work bjp is doing in nation building. You pls feel that and enjoy achche din.

Abhay
Guest
Abhay

U guys nail it everytime. Wish you good health

Rakesh Agrawal
Guest
Rakesh Agrawal

I am not surprised at the barrage of falsehood spread by the right-wing commentators and blind and committed bhakts & these morons forget that rape, murder & arson is almost a daily phenomenon in BJP ruled states like UP,MP, Rajasthan and now Bihar!

PakChipak RajaBabu
Guest
PakChipak RajaBabu

Data and Statistics is like a bikini, what it reveals is important, but what it conceals is vital !! Expecting chaddhi bhakts to be utilizing data appropriately is way too above their integrity..

Jagdish
Guest
Jagdish

Alt news itself is presenting a false picture to fool its readers. When it is giving the number of crimes against SC/ST it should also give the population of SC/ST in those states. That would be the true picture I think.

Manoj
Guest
Manoj

It is given….read carefully (crime rates) ….this is altnews not postcard