Humne Direct Benefit Transfer scheme shuru ki. Pehle, alag alag yojnae gareebo ke naam par chalti thi, lekin pata hi nahin chalta ki us gareeb ko milti thi ya nahin milti thi. Aisi aisi vidhwao ko pension jata tha jo bachchi paida na hui ho lekin sarkari daftar mein vidhwa ho jati thi, aur usko sarkari khajane se paise milte rehte the. Humne Direct Benefit Transfer se yojna shuru kiya. Aadhar number se verficiation kiya.“, stated PM Modi while addressing a rally in Bidar, Karnataka.

After claiming that NDA Govt started the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme, he went on to state that leakage of over Rs 57,000 Crore which earlier used to end up in the hands of middlemen has been plugged because of introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer scheme.

While there’s no doubt that India for long has suffered from the sort of leakages that PM Modi mentioned in his speech, was the Direct Benefit Transfer started by NDA Govt as PM Modi claimed?

As it turns out, the roll-out of Direct Benefit Transfer scheme started in 2013 and was announced in the Union Budget of India in February 2013.

Direct Benefit Transfer Annual Budget 2013

In a PIB press release in February 2013, it was announced that the DBT Scheme would be retrospectively effective from 1 January, 2013. The release stated, “The Government of India has decided to introduce a Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme with effect from 1 January, 2013. To begin with, benefits under 26 schemes will directly be transferred into the bank accounts of beneficiaries in 43 identified districts across respective states and union territories (UT).

In fact, two tweets posted on August 31, 2017 by the Office of Prime Minister of India themselves are a testimony of the fact that Direct Benefit Transfer scheme started in the 2013-2014 financial year under UPA Government. In the first tweet, while illustrating the growth of Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme, it is shown that 7367.7 crores were transferred to beneficiaries via Direct Benefit Transfer in the 2013-2014 financial year. In the second tweet, it is shown that 10.71 crores of beneficiaries became part of the DBT scheme in the financial year 2013-2014. According to the tweets, the aforemention figures increased to 74607.55 crores and 41.63 crores respectively in the 2016-17 financial year.

amount transferred to beneficiaries via direct benefit transfer scheme

beneficiaries of direct benefit transfer scheme

It must also be mentioned that as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Mr Modi was very critical of UIDAI or Aadhar which forms the backbone of the Direct Benefit Transfer scheme.

Further more, Union Minister Ananth Kumar in April 2014 had gone to the extent of stating that they would scrap Aadhaar if they get the mandate.

Ananth Kumar scrap Aadhaar

If you like our stories, do follow Alt News on Facebook.

While it cannot be denied that the Direct Benefit Transfer has grown considerably under the NDA Government led by PM Modi, one fails to understand as to why the PM would need to claim that NDA Government started this scheme when there’s plenty of evidence to the contrary.

Donate to Alt News!
Independent journalism that speaks truth to power and is free of corporate and political control is possible only when people start contributing towards the same. Please consider donating towards this endeavour to fight fake news and misinformation.

To make an instant donation, click on the "Donate Now" button above. For information regarding donation via Bank Transfer/Cheque/DD, click here.
You could follow Alt News posts either via our Facebook page or by following us on Twitter or by subscribing to our E-mail updates.


Leave a Reply

5 Comments on "Fact-check: Was the Direct Benefit Transfer scheme started by NDA Govt as claimed by PM Modi?"

Notify of
avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Raj Baral
Guest

Mr. Narendra Modi Ji, you are not an ordinary citizen, you are a Prime Minister of India. Please ckeck the fact and verified it completely before speaking out publicly.

Once again, thanks Pratik Sir for your daring efforts to bring out the real fact.

Sridhar
Guest

The PM is perfectly aware of what he is doing.

Sridhar
Guest

Compulsive liar.

cheechee
Guest

“We started …” was tweeted only by ANI.
Not even hard core pro-Left anti-Modi media like Indian Express and NDTV did not report it.
And here great nit-pickers building a case on false reports.

BTW, Modi gave a strong reply in LS for cong claims of “we started every scheme”. He highlighted the new work culture and how that made schemes success.

NV Bhat
Guest

Why don’t you see the link (given in the article) of video showing PM Modi claiming that DBT was started by “US” and satisfy yourself that it was not a (wrong) story of ANI.

wpDiscuz