In an election rally in Uttar Pradesh’s Fatehpur yesterday, Narendra Modi suggested that UP Government supplies more electricity during Eid than Diwali. He said, “Ramzan me bijli athi hai tho Diwali me bhi ani chahiye; Bhedbhav nhi hona chahiye (If there is electricity during Ramadan then it must be available during Diwali too; there shouldn’t be any discrimination)”. The PM also said “Gaon me kabristan banta hai to shamshaan bhi banna chahiye (If there is a ‘kabaristaan’ (graveyard), there should be a ‘shamshaan’ (cremation ground) too.”

However, the official stats that have been put forward by some senior journalists such as Rajdeep Sardesai from India Today, Pankaj Jha from ABP News and by the Chairman of All India Power Engineers Federation Shailendra Dubey contradict PM Modi’s claim. These tweets claim that according to official statistics, the power supply on Eid (6 July 2016) was 13,500 MW while the power supply on Diwali (28 Oct to Nov 1, 2016) was 15,400 MW per day with a 24 hours supply on all 5 days. These statistics clearly show that not only was the power supply not deficient on the days of Diwali, but in fact was more than Eid.

Eid vs Diwali power supply

Also, even though Uttar Pradesh remains a power deficient state, according to official statistics of UP Power Corporation quoted in a report by Business Standard, the power generation in UP under Akhilesh Government has grown by over 100% from 8500 Mw in 2011-12 to 17,500 Mw in 2016-17 and the power cuts have reduced from 14-16 hours to 6 hours.

Meanwhile, more people have responded to PM Modi’s communal statement and we have combined a couple of video responses in the following video.

Two video responses to Narendra Modi's communal statement in BJP's rally yesterday. Do watch.

Posted by Pratik Sinha on Sunday, February 19, 2017

It is unfortunate that Narendra Modi resorted to a strategy of communal polarisation while being the Prime Minister of India and having come to power with the slogan “Sabka saath, sabka vikaas”.

Donate to Alt News!
Independent journalism that speaks truth to power and is free of corporate and political control is possible only when people start contributing towards the same. Please consider donating towards this endeavour to fight fake news and misinformation.

To make an instant donation, click on the "Donate Now" button above. For information regarding donation via Bank Transfer/Cheque/DD, click here.
You could follow Alt News posts either via our Facebook page or by following us on Twitter or by subscribing to our E-mail updates.


6
Leave a Reply

avatar
6 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
trackback

[…] assertion too turned out to be false as according to official statistics, the power supply on Eid (6 July 2016) was 13,500 MW per day […]

trackback

[…] assertion too turned out to be false as according to official statistics, the power supply on Eid (6 July 2016) was 13,500 MW per day […]

trackback

[…] दावा भी झूठा साबित हुआ क्योंकि आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के […]

trackback

[…] assertion too turned out to be false as according to official statistics, the power supply on Eid (6 July 2016) was 13,500 MW per day […]

trackback

[…] Despite, multiple agencies stating that no link has been found between ISI and the Kanpur train derailment up until this point in the investigation, why is Mr Modi claiming one such connection? Just a few days ago, Mr Modi’s claim about more electricity being supplied in Eid as compared to Diwali in UP was found to be incorrect. […]

trackback

[…] Official statistics contradict PM Modi’s claim of more electricity being supplied on Eid than … […]